DIMACS Workshop on Computational Optimization and Logistics Challenges in the Enterprise (COLCE)

April 19 - 20, 2006
ExxonMobil Research & Engineering (EMRE)
1545 Route 22 East
Annandale, New Jersey 08801

Organizers:
Wanpracha Chaovalitwongse, DIMACS, wchaoval@rci.rutgers.edu
Kevin C. Furman, EMRE, kevin.c.furman@exxonmobil.com
Fred Roberts, DIMACS, froberts@dimacs.rutgers.edu

This workshop is jointly sponsored by the Center for Discrete Mathematics and Theoretical Computer Science (DIMACS), and ExxonMobil Research and Engineering (EMRE).


Workshop Program:

Wednesday, April 19, 2006

 8:00 -  1:00	Registration
                Conference Registration Desk

 8:30 -  8:45 	Opening Remarks from the Conference Organizers

Session W1 	Chairman: Fred Roberts

 8:45 -  9:30	KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Ignacio Grossman, Carnegie Mellon University
                Computational Methods for Enterprise-wide Optimization of Process Industries

 9:30 - 10:00	INVITED SPEAKER: Warren B. Powell, CASTLE Laboratory and Princeton University 
                Approximate Dynamic Programming for High-Dimensional Resource Allocation                
                Problems in Transportation and Logistics 

10:00 - 10:30	INVITED SPEAKER: Tayfur Altiok, Rutgers University 
                Vessel Arrival Process and Queueing in Bulk Marine Terminals

10:30 - 10:45 	Coffee Break

Session W2 	Chairman: W. Art Chaovalitwongse

10:45 - 11:30	PLENARY SPEAKER: Panos Pardalos, University of Florida
                Recent Advances and Trends in Deterministic Global Optimization

11:30 - 12:00	INVITED SPEAKER: Leyuan Shi, University of Wisconsin-Madison 
                Nested Partitions Optimization Framework and its Applications

12:00 - 12:30 	Jing Gong, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
                Logic-Based Optimization for Interdependent Layered Networks (ILN) Problems

12:30 -  1:45 	Lunch

Session W3	Chairman: Kevin C. Furman

 1:45 -  2:30	PLENARY SPEAKER: Andrzej Ruszczynski, Rutgers University 
                Introduction to Risk-Averse Optimization

 2:30 -  3:00	Fernando Ordonez, University of Southern California
                Efficient Routing Under Uncertainty

 3:00 -  3:30 	AurÚlie Thiele, Lehigh University
                Dynamic and Data-Driven Pricing under Uncertainty

 3:30 -  3:45 	Coffee Break

Session W4 	Chairman: Tiravat Assavapokee

 3:45 -  4:30 	PLENARY SPEAKER: Marianthi Ierapetritou, Rutgers University
                Modeling and Managing Uncertainty in Process Planning and Scheduling

 4:30 -  5:00 	Richa Agarwal, Georgia Institute of Technology
                Optimization Problems and Computational Challenges in 
                Ship Scheduling and Containerized Cargo Routing

 5:00 - 5:30	Ímer S. Benli, California State University
                Lot Streaming and Constraint Programming: A Review of 
                Applications in Supply Chain Scheduling

 5:30 - 7:30	Drago Bokal, Simon Fraser University,
                Second Level Local Optimization Approach to Employee Timetabling

 7:30 		Conference Reception - Dinner Banquet


Thursday, April 20, 2006

 8:00 -  1:00	Registration
                Conference Registration Desk

Session T1 	Chairman: Panos M. Pardalos

 8:45 -  9:30	PLENARY SPEAKER: Mauricio Resende, AT&T Labs Research 
                Some Optimization Issues in the Internet

 9:30 - 10:00	Belgacem Bouzaiene-Ayari, CASTLE Laboratory, Princeton University
                Approximate Dynamic Programming for the Management of Freight Cars

10:00 - 10:30	Andrew Miller, University of Wisconsin-Madison
                A Polynomial Time Algorithm for the Stochastic Lot-Sizing Problem

10:30 - 10:45 	Coffee Break

Session T2 	Chairman: W. Art Chaovalitwongse

10:45 - 11:30	PLENARY SPEAKER: John Dennis, Rice University
                Optimization Using Surrogates for Engineering Design

11:30 - 12:00	Jeff Linderoth, Lehigh University
                Easing Rescheduling Complexity for a Bulk Gas Production 
                and Distribution Problem

12:00 - 12:30	David Nowicki, Stevens Institute of Technology
                Spares Provisioning under Performance Based Logistics Contract - 
                Profit Centric Approach

12:30 -  1:45 	Lunch

Session T3	Chairman: Liyuan Shi 

 1:45 -  2:30   PLENARY SPEAKER: Martin Savelsbergh, Georgia Institute of Technology
                Robust Optimization for Empty Repositioning Problems

 2:30 -  3:00	Tiravat Assavapokee, University of Houston 
                A New Relative Robust Optimization Approach for Full Factorial
                Scenario Design of Data Uncertainty and Ambiguity

 3:00 -  3:30   Dinesh Kumar, Stevens Institute of Technology
                Models for Optimizing Multiple Resources in a Performance-Based
                Logistics (PBL) Contract

 3:30 -  3:45 	Coffee Break

Session T4 	Chairman: Kevin C. Furman

 3:45 -  4:30	PLENARY SPEAKER: George Nemhauser, Georgia Institute of Technology
                Scheduling On Demand Passenger Air Service

 4:30 -  5:00	Jean-Paul Watson, Sandia National Laboratories  
                Optimization of the Logistics Support Enterprise for the 
                Lockheed Martin Joint Strike Fighter 

 5:00 -  5:30 	Ismael Regis de Farias JR., University at Buffalo, SUNY 
                Branch-and-Cut for Piecewise Linear Optimization

 5:30 -  6:00	Hernan Wurgaft, Dash Optimization Inc, and SUNY Maritime College 
                Strategic and Tactical Supply Chain Planning with Xpress-Mosel

 6:00 		Closing Remarks from the Conference Organizers




Previous: Participation
Next: Registration
Workshop Index
DIMACS Homepage
Contacting the Center
Document last modified on March 23, 2006.