12th International Symposium on Graph Drawing

September 29 - October 2, 2004
New York City, New York

Organizers:
Gary Bloom , City College, CUNY
Peter BraŖ, City College, CUNY, co-chair
JŠnos Pach, City College, CUNY, chair
Farhad Shahrokhi, University of North Texas, co-chair
Presented under the auspices of the Special Focus on Computational Geometry and Applications.


Workshop Program:

For further information, see http://www.gd2004.org/ and the Graph Drawing Symposium brochure.

 Tuesday, September 28, 2004

 4:00 -  7:00PM   Registration and Reception     

 Wednesday, September 29, 2004

11:00 - 12:35 Session 1:

  N. Bonichon, S. Felsner, M. Mosbah - Convex Drawings of 3-connected Plane Graphs.
  P. Healy, K. Lynch - Building Blocks of Upward Planar Diagraphs.
  G. Aloupis, P. Bose, P. Morin - Reconfiguring Triangulations with Edge Flips and Point Moves.
  P. Bose, F. Hurtado, E. Rivera-Campo, D. Wood -  Partitions of Complete Geometric Graphs into Plane Trees.
  H. Zhang, X. He - New Theoretical Bounds of Visibility Representation of Plane Graph. 

12:35 -  2:10 Lunch

 2:30 -  4:05 Session 2:

  R. Anderson, F. Chung, L. Lu - Drawing Power Law Graphs. 
  D. Eppstein - Algorithms for Drawing Media. 
  C. Gotsman, Y. Koren - Distributed Graph Layout for Sensor Networks.
  M. Raither - Visual Navigation of Compound Graph.
  E. Gansner, Y. Koren, S. North - Graph Drawing by Stress Majorization.

 4:35 -  6:10 Session 3:

  S. Hong, P. Eades - A Linear Time Algorithm for Constructing Maximally Symmetric 
         Straight Line Drawings of Planar Graphs.
  D. Ebner, G. Klau, R. Weiskircher - Label Number Maximization in the Slider Model.
  M. Eiglsperger, M. Siebenhaller, M. Kaufmann - An Efficient Implementation of Sugiyama's 
         Algorithm for Layered Graph Drawing.
  M. Forster - A Fast and Simple Heuristic for Constrained Two-Level Crossing Reduction. 
  J. Boyer - Additional PC-tree Planarity Conditions. 


 Thursday, September 30, 2004

 9:00 - 10:40 Session 4:

  V. Dujmovic, D. Wood - Layouts of Graph Subdivisions. 
  L. Torok, I. Vrto - Layout Volumes of the Hypercube.
  V. Dujmovic', M. Suderman, D. Wood - Really Straight Graph Drawings.
  D. Eppstein, M. Goodrich, J. Meng - Confluent Layered Drawings.
  P. Hui, M. Schaefer, D. Stefankovic - Train Tracks and Confluent Drawings.

11:10 - 12:30 Session 5:

  A. Dean, E. Gethner, J. Hutchinson - Unit Bar-Visibility Layouts of 
      Triangulated Polygons.
  H. de Fraysseix, P. Ossona de Mendez - Contact and Intersection Representations. 
  E. Di Giacomo, W. Didimo, G. Liotta, H. Meijer - Computing Radial Drawings 
      on the Minimum Number of Circles.
  M. Kitching, S. Whitesides - The Three Dimensional Logic Engine. 

12:30 -  2:00 Lunch

 2:30 -  4:05 Session 6:

  A. Marcus, G. Tardos - Intersection Reverse Sequences and Geometric Applications. 
  J. Kyncl, J. Pach, G. Toth - Long Alternating Paths in Bicolored Point Sets.
  S. Norine - Drawing Pfaffian Graphs.
  M. Newton, O. Sykora, M. Uzovic, I. Vrto - New Exact Results and Bounds for 
        Bipartite Crossing Numbers of Meshes. 
  J. Balogh, G. Salazar - Improved Bounds for the Number of k-sets, Convex 
        Quadrilaterals, and the Rectilinear Crossing Number of K_n. 

 4:35 -  6:00 Session 7:

  P. F. Cortese, G. Di Battista, M. Patrignani, M. Pizzonia - Clustering Cycles 
      into Cycles of Clusters. 
  M. Baur, U. Brandes, M. Gaertler, D. Wagner - Drawing the AS Graph in Two 
      and a Half Dimensions. 
  S. Basu, R. Dhandapani, R. Pollack - On the Realizable Weaving 
      Patterns of Polynomial Curves in R^3. 
  E. Di Giacomo, W. Didimo, G. Liotta, M. Suderman - Hamiltonian-with-Handles 
      Graphs and the k-Spine Drawability Problem. 
  R. Ellis, X. Jia, J. Martin, C. Y - Random Geometric Graph Diameter in the 
      Unit Disk with l_p Metric. 


 Friday, October 1, 2004

 9:00 - 10:40 Session 8: 

  C. Papamanthou, I. Tollis, M. Do - 3D Visualization of Semantic 
      Metadata Models and Ontologies. 
  M. Bekos, M. Kaufmann, A. Symvonis, A. Wolff - Boundary Labeling: Models and 
      Efficient Algorithms for Rectangular Maps. 
  C. Goerg, P. Birke, M. Pohl, S. Diehl - Dynamic Graph Drawing of Sequences 
      of Orthogonal and Hierarchical Graphs. 
  U. Brandes, C. Pich - GraphML Transformation. 
  S. Hachul, M. Junger - Drawing Large Graphs with a Potential Field Based Multilevel Algorithm. 

11:10 - 12:20 Session 9: 

  C. Erten, S. Kobourov - Simultaneous Embedding of Planar Graphs with Few Bends. 
  A. Por, D. Wood - No-Three-in-Line in 3D. 
  S. Aziza, T. Biedl - Hexagonal Grid Drawings: Algorithms and Lower Bounds. 
  M. Patrignani - A Note on the Self-Similarity of Some Orthogonal Drawings. 

12:20 -  2:00 Lunch

 2:15 -  4:40 Session 10: 

  B. Finkel, R. Tamassia - Curvilinear Graph Drawing Using the Force-Directed Method. 
  D. Forrester, S. Kobourov, A. Navabi, K. Wampler, G. Yee - Graphael: 
      A System for Generalized Force-Directed Layouts. 
  S. Kobourov, C. Pitta - An Interactive Multi-User System for 
      Simultaneous Graph Drawing. 
  S. Hong, T. Murtagh  - Visualization of Large and Complex Networks Using PolyPlane. 
  S. Kobourov, R. Yusufov - Visualizing Large Graphs with Compound-Fisheye Views and Treemaps. 
  P. Holleis, F. Brandenburg - QUOGGLES: Query On Graphs - a Graphical Largely 
      Extensible System. 
  U. Dogrusoz, E. Giral, A. Cetintas, A. Civril, E. Demir - A Compound Graph 
      Layout Algorithm for Biological Pathways. 
  S. Hong, D. Merrick, H. Nascimento - The Metro Map Layout Problem. 

 Saturday, October 2, 2004

 9:30 - 10:00 Poster Session 
10:00 - 10:50 Invited Lecture: Erik Demaine 
10:50 - 12:15 Invitation to GD2005, Closing Remarks and Brunch 
12:15         Excursion(s)

Previous: Participation
Workshop Index
DIMACS Homepage
Contacting the Center
Document last modified on July 19, 2004.