DIMACS Workshop on Data Mining, Systems Analysis, and Optimization in Neuroscience

February 15 - 17, 2006
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

Organizers:
W. Art Chaovalitwongse, Rutgers University, wchaoval@rci.rutgers.edu
Leonidas D. Iasemidis, Arizona State University, Leon.Iasemidis@asu.edu
Panos Pardalos, University of Florida, pardalos@ufl.edu

Presented under the auspices of the DIMACS/BioMaPS/MB Center Special Focus on Information Processing in Biology.

This special focus is jointly sponsored by the Center for Discrete Mathematics and Theoretical Computer Science (DIMACS), the Biological, Mathematical, and Physical Sciences Interfaces Institute for Quantitative Biology (BioMaPS), and the Rutgers Center for Molecular Biophysics and Biophysical Chemistry (MB Center).


Workshop Program:


Wednesday, February 15, 2006

 8:00  -  1:00  Registration
                Conference Registration Desk

 8:45  -  9:00  Opening remarks from the Conference Organizers
 
Session W1 - Chairman: Panos M. Pardalos

 9:00 - 10:00   Sourcing Organizing Concepts for Neocortical Data from Many-Body Physics
                Keynote Speaker: Walter J. Freeman, University of California

10:00 - 10:30   A Feedback Control Systems View of Epileptic Seizures
                Kostas Tsakalis, Arizona State University

10:30 - 11:00   Break

Session W2 - Chairman: W. Art. Chaovalitwongse

11:00 - 11:25   Neural Information Flow Networks in Songbirds
                Alexander Hartemink, Duke University

11:25 - 11:50   Visual Analysis for Comparing Structure, Timing and
                Synchronization Properties of Neural Populations
                Kay A. Robbins, University of Texas at San Antonio

11:50 - 12:15   Dynamical EEG Properties in the Limbic Epilepsy Rat Model
                Paul R. Carney, University of Florida

12:15 - 12:45   Dynamical State Dependent Electrical Stimulation for Seizure 
                Control in a Chronic Limbic Epilepsy Model
                Sandeep P. Nair, University of Florida

12:45 -  2:15   Lunch

Session W3 - Chairman: Leonidas D. Iasemidis

 2:15 -  2:40   Online Analysis of Device-Tissue Interactions - 
                Modeling Tissue Impedance Spectra
                Aparna Gupta, Rensselaer Polytechic Institute

 2:40 -  3:05   Group Sensing with Electroencephalograms (EEG)
                David Rosenbluth, Telecordia, NJ

 3:05 -  3:30   BrainMiner: A Visual Analytics Tool for the Discovery of 
                Functional Relationships in the Human Brain
                Klaus Mueller, Stony Brook University

 3:30 -  4:00   Neural Networks, Monte Carlo Methods, and Real-world Neurons
                Jeff Knisley, East Tennessee State University
           
 4:00 -  4:30   Break 
 
Session W4 - Chairman: Onur Seref

 4:30 -  4:55   A Simulation Tool Using Discrete Integrate and Fire Neurons: 
                Modeling the Influence of Anatomy on Information Flow in Very 
                Large Simulated Networks
                Maya Maimon, University of Haifa 

 4:55  - 5:20   Shape Analysis for Automated Sulcal Classification and 
                Parcellation of MRI Data
                Monica K. Hurdal, Florida State University
 
 5:20 -  5:45   A New Brain Mapping Based on the Visualization and Modeling 
                of the Short Term Maximum Lyapunov Exponent
                Nadia Mammone, Reggio Calabria, Italy

Conference Dinner 

 7:30           University Hotel and Conference Center (Hilton Hotel)
  

Thursday, February 16, 2006

 8:00 -  1:00   Registration 
                Conference Registration Desk 
 
Session T1 - Chairman: Panos M. Pardalos

 9:00 - 10:00   Probing Brain Function Across Different Spatial and 
                Temporal Scales with Tomographic Analysis of 
                Magnetoencephalographic Signals 
                KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Andreas Ioannides, 
                Lab for Human Brain Dynamics, Brain Science Institute (BSI), 
                RIKEN, Japan
 
10:00 - 10:45   Statistical Modeling of Neurobiological Data  
                Mingzhou Ding, University of Florida 

10:45 - 11:15   Break 
 
Session T2 - Chairman: Leonidas D. Iasemidis

11:00 - 11:25   Adaptations of Stationary Analytics Techniques to 
                Understand the Nonstationary Neural Activity Underlying 
                Performance of a Complex Cognitive Task 
                Linda Hermer-Vazquez, University of Florida

11:25 - 11:50   Current Source Density Analysis of Ongoing Neural Activity: 
                Theory and Applications 
                Mukesh Dhamala, University of Florida
 
11:50 - 12:15   Tracking Spatio-Temporal Changes in ECOG 
                Anant Hegde, University of Florida

12:15 - 12:45   Probability Distribution Function and Optimal Strategy 
                for Natural Selection
                Su-Shing Chen, University of Florida

12:45 -  2:15 Lunch

Session T3 - Chairman: W. Art Chaovalitwongse

 2:15 -  2:40   Discrimination and Classification by Mixed Integer Programming 
                Fred Glover, University of Colorado

 2:40 -  3:05   Computational Evaluation of Mixed Integer Programming Models  
                for Discrimination and Classification 
                Fang Liang, University of Colorado

 3:05 -  3:30   Hyperplane-Based Decision Trees and Their Optimization 
                Michele Samorani, DEIS - UniversitÓ degli Studi di Bologna

 3:30 -  4:00   Reading the mind: fMRI Analysis Via One-Class
                Machine Learning Techniques 
                Larry Manevitz, University of Haifa

 4:00 -  4:30   Break

Session T4 - Chairman: Wichai Suharitdamrong

 4:30 -  4:55   Change Detection of Synchrony in Oscillatory Neurophysiologic Signals  
                Qiang Huang, University of South Florida

 4:55 -  5:20   Development of a Rodent Seizure Control System Using 
                Intracerebroventricular Injections of Midazolam  
                Kevin Kelly, Drexel University College of Medicine and Center for Neuroscience Research

 5:20 -  5:45   Distinguishing Independent Bi-Temporal from Unilateral 
                Onset in Epileptic Patients by the Analysis of Nonlinear 
                Characteristics of EEG Signals
                Chang-Chia Liu, University of Florida

Conference Dinner 

 7:30           University Hotel and Conference Center (Hilton Hotel)

Friday, February 17, 2006

Session F1 - Chairman: Panos M. Pardalos

 9:00 - 10:00   Evolution as the Blind Engineer: Wiring Minimization in the Brain 
                KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Dmitri Chklovskii, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

10:00 - 10:45   Resetting of Brain Dynamics by Epileptic Seizures  
                Leonidas D. Iasemidis, Arizona State University 

10:45 - 11:15   Break 

Session F2 - Chairman: Onur Seref 
 
11:00 - 11:25   Biomarker Discovery in Ischemic Stroke - A Neuroproteomic Study 
                Andrew K. Ottens, University of Florida
 
11:25 - 11:50   Differential Proteomic Analysis of Traumatic Brain Injury 
                Biomarker Study
                Kevin K. W. Wang, University of Florida
 
11:50 - 12:15   Fuzzy Hyperplane Clustering Algorithm and Applications 
                to Sparse Representations
                Pando Georgiev, University of Cincinnati

12:15 - 12:45   Quadratic Programming Approach for Clustering Epileptic Brain
                W. Art Chaovalitwongse, Rutgers University
 
12:45 -  2:15   Lunch 

Session F3 - Chairman: W. Art Chaovalitwongse

 2:15 -  2:40   Parallel Image Clustering using Level Set Methods
                Moongu Jeon, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

 2:40 -  3:05   Choosing the Appropriate Level of Abstraction for Brain
                Machine Interfaces: Data Collection and Analysis Insights
                Justin C. Sanchez, University of Florida

 3:05 -  3:30   Dyslexia: An Example of Natural Variation in Large-Scale 
                Neural Network Organization
                Richard E. Frye, University of Florida

 3:30 -  4:00   Kernel Based Methods Applied to Single Trial Neural Signals
                Onur Seref, University of Florida

 4:00 -  4:30   Break 
 
Session F4 - Chairman: Chang-Chia Liu

 4:30  - 4:55   Tabu Search Enhanced Graphical Models for Classification 
                of High Dimensional Data
                Xue Bai, Carnegie Mellon University

 4:55  - 5:45   MEG in Dyslexia: A Power and Coherence Study
                Yan Zhang, University of Florida

 5:20 -  5:45   Graph Theory-Based Data Mining Techniques to Study Brain
                Similarity Network of Epileptic Brain
                Wichai Suharitdamrong, University of Florida 

 5:45 -  6:00  Closing Remarks 


Plenary Talk: 

 1. Evolution as the Blind Engineer: Wiring Minimization in the Brain
    Dmitri Chklovskii ( Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)

 2. Sourcing organizing concepts for neocortical dynamic data from 
    many-body physics 
    Walter J. Freeman (University of California, Berkeley)  

 3. Probing Brain Function Across Different Spatial and Temporal 
    Scales with Tomographic Analysis of Magnetoencephalographic Signals
    Andreas Ioannides (Brain Science Institute, RIKEN, Japan) 
 
Invited and and Contributed Talks: 

 4. Tabu Search Enhanced Graphical Models for Classification of 
    High Dimensional
    Xue Bai (Carnegie Mellon University)

 5. Dynamical EEG Properties in the Limbic Epilepsy Rat Model 
    Paul R. Carney (University of Florida) 

 6. Cluster Analysis of Epileptic Brains
    W. Art Chaovalitwongse (Rutgers University)

 7. Probability Distribution Function and Optimal Strategy for Natural Selection
    Su-Shing Chen ( University of Florida) 
 
 8. Current Source Density Analysis of Ongoing Neural Activity: 
    Theory and Applications
    Mukesh Dhamala (University of Florida) 

 9. Statistical Modeling of Neurobiological Data
    Mingzhou Ding (University of Florida) 

10. Dyslexia: An Example of Natural Variation in Large-Scale Neural 
    Network Organization
    Richard E. Frye (University of Florida) 

11. Fuzzy Hyperplane Clustering Algorithm and Applications to Sparse Representations
    Pando Georgiev (University of Cincinnati) 

12. Discrimination and Classification by Mixed Integer Programming
    Fred Glover (University of Colorado) 

13. Online Analysis of Device-Tissue Interactions-Modeling Tissue 
    Impedance Spectra
    Aparna Gupta ( Resselaer Polytechnic Institute)

14. Reading the Mind: fMRI Analysis Via One-Class Machine Learning Techniques
    Larry Manevitz (University of Haifa, Israel) 

15. Neural Information Flow Networks in Songbirds
    Alexander Hartemin ( Duke University) 

16. Tracking Spatio-Temporal Changes in ECOG 
    Anant Hegde (University of Florida) 

17. Adaptations of Stationary Analytics Techniques to Understand the 
    Nonstationary Neural Activity Underlying Performance of a Complex 
    Cognitive Task
    Linda Hermer-Vazquez (University of Florida) 

18. Change Detection of Synchrony in Oscillatory Neurophysiologic Signals 
    Qiang Huang (University of South Florida) 
 
19. Shape Analysis for Automated Sulcal Classification and Percellation 
    of MRI Data
    Monica K. Hurdal (Florida State University) 

20. Resetting of Brain Dynamics by Epileptic Seizures 
    Leonidas D. Iasemidis (Arizona State University) 

21. Parallel Image Clustering using Level Set Methods 
    Moongu Jeon (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

22. Development of a Rodent Seizure Control System using Intracerebroventricular
    Injections of Midazolam 
    Kevin Kelly (Drexel University) 

23. Neural Networks, Monte Carlo Methods, and Real-world Neurons
    Jeff Knisley (East Tennessee University)  

24. Computational Evaluation of Mixed Integer Programming Models for
    Discrimination and Classification 
    Fang Liang (University of Colorado)  

25. Distinguishing Independent Bi-Temporal from Unilateral Onset in 
    Epileptic Patients by the Analysis of Nonlinear Characteristics of EEG Signals
    Chang-Chia Liu (University of Florida)  

26. A New Brain Mapping Based on the Visualization and Modeling of the Short 
    Term Maximum Lyapunov Exponent
    Nadia Mammone (Reggio Calabria, Italy) 

27. A Simulation Tool Using Discrete Integrate and Fire Neurons: Modeling 
    the Influence of Anatomy on Information Flow in Very Large Simulated Networks
    Nadia Maimon (University of Haifa, Israel)

28. BrainMiner: A Visual Analytics Tool for the Discovery of Functional 
    Relationships in the Human Brain 
    Klaus Mueller (Stony Brook University)

29. Dynamical State Dependent Electrical Stimulation for Seizure Control 
    in a Chronic Limbic Epilepsy Model
    Sandeep P. Nair (University of Florida) 
 
30. Biomarker Discovery in Ischemic Stroke ? A Neuroproteomic Study
    Andrew K. Ottens (University of Florida) 
 
31. Visual Analysis for Comparing Structure, Timing and Synchronization 
    Properties of Neural Populations 
    Kay A. Robbins (University of Texas at San Antonio) 

32. Group Sensing with Electroencephalograms (EEG)
    David Rosenbluth (Telecordia) 
 
33. Hyperplane-Based Decision Trees and Their Optimization
    Michele Samorani (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Bologna, Italy) 
 
34. Choosing the Appropriate Level of Abstraction for Brain Machine 
    Interfaces: Data Collection and Analysis Insights 
    Justin C. Sanchez (University of Florida)  

35. Kernel Based Methods Applied to Single Trial Neural Signals
    Onur Seref (University of Florida) 

36. Graph Theory-Based Data Mining Techniques to Study Similarity of 
    Epileptic Brain Network 
    Wichai Suharitdamrong (University of Florida)

37. A Feedback Control Systems View of Epileptic Seizures 
    Kostas Tsakalis (Arizona State University) 

38. Differential Proteomic Analysis of Traumatic Brain Injury 
    Biomarker Study 
    Keving K.W. Wang (University of Florida)   

39. MEG in Dyslexia: A Power and Coherence Study
    Yan Zang (University of Florida)  
 
 













Previous: Participation
Workshop Index
DIMACS Homepage
Contacting the Center
Document last modified on January 20, 2006