********************************************************
Program of DIMACS Workshop on Optical Networks
March 16-19, 1998
DIMACS Center
********************************************************
March 16, 1998
9:30-10:00 Welcome
10:00-12:00 Tutorial 1 given by Dr. John Strand
2:00-4:00 Tutorial 2 given by Dr. Biswanath Mukherjee
------------------------------------------------------------------------
March 17, 1998
Session 1 (Chair Panos Pardalos)
9:00-9:30 G. Persiano (V. AulEetta, I. Caragiannis and
C. Kaklamanis) (Universita di Salerno)
Efficient Wavelength Routing in Trees with Low-Degree
Converters
9:30-10:00 Gordon Wilfong (Lucent Technologies)
Scheduling in a WDM Ring and for Optimally Placing
Wavelength Translators in a Network
10:00-10:30 Break
Session 2 (Chair Chunming Qiao)
10:30-11:00 Peng-Jun Wan (Illinois Istitute of Technology)
Maximal Throughput in Optical Networks
11:00-11:30 Ornan (Ori) Gerstel (Tellabs Operations)
Optical ring network design to reduce overall system cost
11:30-12:00 Rami Melhem (University of Pittsburgh)
Adaptive routing and dynamic path establishment in WDM
networks
12:00-2:00 Lunch
Session 3 (Chair Rami Melhem)
2:00-2:30 Suresh Subramaniam (Geroge Washington Unversity)
An optimal algorithm for maximizing the number of
connections in WDM rings
2:30-3:00 Thomas Erlebach (TU Muenchen)
Routing a maximum number of requests in an all-optical
tree network
3:00-3:30 Vijay Kumar (Northwest University)
Bandwidth Allocation Algorithms for Optical Networks
3:30-4:00 Break
Session 4 (Chair Biswanath Mukherjee)
4:00-4:30 K. Sivalingam (Washington State Unversity)
On-line Scheduling Algorithms for Optical WDM Networks
4:30-5:00 Haizhong Shi, Enyu Yao (Zhejiang University)
A Ring-theoretic Model---For Interconnection Networks
5:00-5:30 Klaus Jansen (Max-Planck-Institut fur Informatik)
Off-Line and On-Line Call-Scheduling in Stars and
Trees
------------------------------------------------------------------------
March 18, 1998
Session 5 (Chair Jean-Claude Bermond)
9:00-9:30 Bruno Beauquier (SLOOP CNRS/INRIA/UNSA)
Broadcasting in WDM Optical Rings and Tori
9:30-10:00 Eric Harder (George Washington University)
All-to-All Gossiping with Same Length Messages in WDM
All-Optical Square Mesh Networks
10:00-10:30 Break
Session 6 (Chair Peng-Jun Wan)
10:30-11:00 Jean-Claude Bermond (SLOOP CNRS/INRIA/UNSA)
Optimal Wavelength-Routed Multicasting
11:00-11:30 Chunling Zhou (University of Vermont)
Multicast Communication in a Class of WDM Optical
Networks
11:30-12:00 D. Kim, D.-Z. Du, P. Pardalos (University of Minnesota)
On Conflict-Free Channel Set Assignments for
Optical Cluster-Based Hypercube Networks
12:00-2:00 Lunch
Session 7 (Chair Ding-Zhu Du)
2:00-2:30 Biswanath Mukherjee (Univerisity of California, Davis)
Spare-Capacity-Based Fault-Tolerant Routing in
Wavelength-Routed Optical Networks: Preliminary
Results
2:30-3:00 Olivier Crochat (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)
Protection Interoperability for WDM Optical Networks
3:00-3:30 Jadranka Skorin-Kapov (SUNY at Stony Brook)
On Minimal Congestion Routing in Optical Networks
with Regular and Arbitrary Topologies
3:30-4:00 Break
Session 8 (Chair Ornan Gerstel)
4:00-4:30 Chunming Qiao (SUNY at Buffalo)
Polymorphic control for cost-effective design of
optical networks
4:30-5:00 Sanguthevar Rajasekaran (Univeristy of Florida)
The Optical Transpose Interconnection System
5:00-5:30 Cheng-Chi Yu (Arizona State University)
Adaptive Cycle Time for Real-Time TWDM: Tool and
Performance Analysis
------------------------------------------------------------------------
March 19, 1998
Session 9 (Chair Peng-Jun Wan)
9:00-9:30 Liwu Liu (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Optimal Routing Based on the Super-Topology in
Hypercube WDM networks
9:30-10:00 Rocky KC Chang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Optimal Node Assignment in Reconfigurable WDM
Lightwave Networks with Regular Virtual Topologies
10:00-10:30 Break
Session 10 (Chair Panos Pardalos)
10:30-11:00 Imrich Chlamtac / Andrea Fumagalli (UT Dallas)
Performance of Photonic Slot Routing Networks with
Random Transmissions
11:00-11:30 Peng-Jun Wan (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Optimal Waveband Assignment to Limited-Tunable Transceivers
11:30-12:00 Radim Bartos (University of New Hampshire)
Exploring Virtual Locality in Optical Networks
Previous: Participation
Next: Registration
Workshop Index
DIMACS Homepage
Contacting the Center
Document last modified on February 21, 1996.