Leadership Program:

Exploring Discrete Mathematics in the Classroom

_________________________________
DIMACS || Leadership Program || LP Web Pages || Math Forum
_________________________________

Saturday, December 6, 1997
Follow-up Session

Schedule subject to change
_________________________________
Morning Schedule
_________________________________

7:30 - 8:30 Registration and Coffee Hall
8:15 - 8:30 First Timers Session
  Connie Cunningham - LP'93
Room 202
8:30 - 9:00 Plenary Session
 Joseph Rosenstein
  Valerie DeBellis
Room 208

_________________________________
K-8 SCHEDULE - see "Participant Location List" for your room and table assignments
_________________________________

9:00 - 11:30 K-8 Workshop - Patterns in Nature and Numbers
 Janice Kowalczyk
 Rutgers University
Room 217
  K-8 Workshop - Codes: Detecting and Correcting Errors
 Barry Tesman
 Associate Professor of Mathematics
 Dickinson College
Room 218
  K-8 Workshop - Voting, Elections, & Selection
 Valerie DeBellis
 DIMACS/CMSCE
 Rutgers University
Room 219
11:30 - 12:00 Grade Level Implementation Session
  See "Participant Location List" for your room and table location
12:00 - 1:00 Lunch - Busch Student Center (red ticket system)

_________________________________
7-12 SCHEDULE
_________________________________

9:00 - 11:30 7-12 Workshop - George Polyanomials
 Rob Hochberg
 Assistant Professor
 University of Delaware
Room 220
11:30 - 12:00 Implementation Session Room 220
12:00 - 1:00 Lunch - Busch Student Center (red ticket system)

_________________________________
Afternoon Schedule
_________________________________

Time Grade K-3
Room 202
Grade 4-6
Room 203
Grade 7-8
Room 204
Grade 7-12
Room 205
1:00
to
1:35
Sharing Session - by Grade Level
1:35
to
2:05
Discrete Math on the World Wide Web

Judy Ann Brown - Room 220
Professional Development Coordinator
The Math Forum - Swarthmore College

Investigating Figurate Numbers

Lisa Winer
LP'94

2:10
to
2:40
Pentominoes with Cheez-its

Claire Passantino
LP '95

Using Joe's Game

Kathleen Barry
LP '95

Hershey Park Trip

Patricia Palmer
LP '96RI

When Making Calls Via Long Distance Makes Cents

Brother Pat Carney
LP '91

2:40
to
2:50
Break
2:50
to
3:20
Second Grade Map Coloring

Merrill Baylor
LP '97NJR

Connecting Graduation Standards and Discrete Math: Shortest Path

Carrie Raddatz
LP '97

Towers of Hanoi

Lisa Ryden
LP '97NJR

Sierpinski's Triangle 3-D Construction

Richard Adkisson
LP '94

3:25
to
3:55
Best Route
to the
Playground

Karol Yeatts
LP '97NJR

Sealed with a Kiss...
    ...a Study in Patterns

Chris Ruda
LP '97NJR

Map Coloring

Timothy Tirjan
LP '97

Fractals Cuts

Judy Nesbit
LP '94

4:00
to
4:30
The Euler Trip

Cheryl Ault
LP '97

Map Coloring in the 4th Grade

Kimberley Raynor
LP '97

What to do on the First Days of School

Cheryl Cousin
LP '97

Sequences, Spreadsheets, and Graphing Calculators Part II
(4:00 - 4:45)

Bill Bowdish
LP '92

Web Links

Schedule for Sunday, December 7, 1997

_________________________________
DIMACS || Leadership Program || LP Home Pages || Math Forum
_________________________________
Created by Judy Ann Brown on Thursday, November 20, 1997.
Thanks to Bonnie Katz and Janice C Kowalczyk (JCKRISF@aol.com)