DIMACS Workshop on Groups and Computation - II
June 7 - 10, 1995
Program
Wednesday, June 7 - Friday, June 9; Workshop will be held at DIMACS,
CoRE Building, 1st Floor Lecture Hall.
Saturday, June 10; Workshop will be held at Holiday Inn, South Plainfield
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 7, 1995
9:15-9:25 Introductory, Remarks
9:25-10:15 Cheryl Praeger & Alice Niemeyer
"Algorithms for matrix groups and their probabilistic and
group theoretic foundations: recognising classical groups
10:15-10:45 Coffee
10:45-11:25 Charles Leedham-Green
"Recognizing Matrix Groups"
11:35-12:00 Frank Celler
"Matrix Group Algorithms in GAP"
Lunch
3:00-3:20 Ken Blaha
"Permutation group problems that may be hard to parallelize"
3:30-3:45 Takunari Miyazaki
"Canonical labeling of graphs: Experiments with nauty"
3:55-4:20 Reinhard Laue
"Algorithms for group actions: homomorphism principle and
orderly generation applied to generating graphs"
4:20-4:45 Coffee
4:45-5:10 Steve Linton
"Recognising GL(n,2) as a black box group"
5:20-5:45 Akos Seress
"Basic tools for nearly linear time computations"
THURSDAY, JUNE 8, 1995
9:15-10:05 Martin Schoenert
"Method Selection in GAP 4"
10:15-10:30 Ferenc Rakoczi
"Some practical aspects of computing in nilpotent
permutation groups"
10:30-10:50 Coffee
10:50-11:15 Klaus Lux
"Determining socle series for projective indecomposable
modules of group algebras".
11:25-12:05 Gilbert Baumslag
"Some open problems about infinite groups"
Lunch
3:00-3:40 Bettina Eick
"Special presentations of finite polycyclic groups and
their applications"
3:50-4:15 Eamonn O'Brien
"Recognising tensor products of matrix groups"
4:15-4:30 Coffee
4:30-6:00 Panel -- Finkelstein (moderator)
6:00-7:30 Dinner
7:30-10:00PM Informal Demos at Dimacs
FRIDAY, JUNE 9, 1995
9:15-9:40 Gene Cooperman
"Mixed matrix computations, parallel GAP, and large scale
computations"
9:50-10:05 Michael Tselman
"Computing permutation representations for matrix groups
in a distributed environment"
10:15-10:30 Gretchen Ostheimer
"Algorithms for triangularizable subgroups of GL(n,Z)"
10:30-11:00 Coffee
11:00-11:25 David Maslen
"Computation of Fourier transforms on finite groups"
11:35-12:00 Sarah Rees
"Free quotients of finitely presented groups"
Lunch
3:00-3:40 Jeff Leon
"Partitions, refinements, and permutation group computation"
3:50-4:05 Prabhav Morje
"On nearly linear algorithms for Sylow subgroups"
4:05-4:25 Coffee
4:25-4:40 Eddie Lo
"Polycyclic quotient algorithm"
4:50-5:15 Peter Neumann
"The use of cyclic matrices in computer algebra"
SATURDAY, JUNE 10, 1995 (Held at the Holiday Inn - South Plainfield)
9:15-9:55 Laszlo Babai
"Algorithms for matrix groups" (joint work with Bob Beals)
9:55-10:20 Coffee
10:20-10:45 Bob Beals
"Algorithms for matrix groups and the Tits alternative"
10:55-11:20 Laszlo Pyber
"Asymptotic results for simple groups and some applications"
11:30-12:10 Dan Rockmore
"Applications of Generalized FFT's"
12:10-12:15 Concluding remarks
Lunch
2:00-5:00 Informal working groups
Previous: Announcement
Next: Registration
Workshop Index
Contacting the Center
Document last modified on May 22, 1995