Program
Workshop: Special Year on Logic and Algorithms - One Year Later
July 23 - 25, 1997
Wednesday, July 23, 1997
Wednesday Morning: PC
8:00 - 8:30 Continental breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 T. Pitassi
On the Status of Propositional Proof Complexity
9:30 - 10:00 S. Cook
Proof Complexity and the Collapse of P to NC1
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:30 A. Razborov
Lower Bounds for Algebraic Proof Systems
11:30 - 12:00 R. Impagliazzo
Lower bounds for the propositional calculus and
Groebner basis algorithm
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
Wednesday Afternoon: FMT
1:30 - 2:30 L. Libkin
Local properties in finite-model theory
2:30 - 3:00 S. Burris
Bootstrapping 0--1 Laws
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30 E. Rosen
On fragments of existential finite-variable logic
4:30 - 5:00 K. St. Jon
Limit Probabilities for Random Unary Predicates
5:00 - 5:15 Coffee Break
5:15 - 5:45 V.Sazanov
From World-Wide Web to Hypersets
5:45 - 6:15 L. Thoma
On the Limit Probabilities of the First Order
Properties of Graphs
Thursday, July 24, 1997
Thursday Morning: CAV
8:00 - 8:30 Continental breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 R. Kurshan
Verification Technology Transfer
9:30 - 10:00 D. Peled
Software Design Tools
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:30 N. Immerman
Descriptive Complexity and Computer-Aided Verification
11:30 - 12:00 V. Levin
Verification of Message Sequence Charts using COSPAN
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
Thursday Afternoon: PC
1:30 - 2:30 S. Buss
Interpolation, Arithmetic, and Cryptography
2:30 - 3:00 C. Pollett
General Definability and Conservation Results
in Bounded Arithmetic
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30 P. Pudlak
On proof systems for integer linear programing
4:30 - 5:00 J. Avigad
Building Finite Approximations to Models of Arithmetic
5:00 - 5:15 Coffee Break
5:15 - 5:45 M.L. Bonet
On Feasible Interpolation for Frege Proof Systems
and Other Weaker Systems
5:45 - 6:15 J. Toran and J. Messner
Optimal Proof Systems and Complete Sets
Friday, July 25, 1997
Friday Morning: FMT
8:00 - 8:30 Continental breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 M. Grohe
Finite-variable logics and polynomial time
9:30 - 10:00 J. Baldwin
$k$-variable Theories of Finite Models
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:30 M. Otto
Decision problems for two-variable logics
11:30 - 12:00 A. Blass
Choiceless polynomial time
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
Friday Afternoon: CAV
1:30 - 2:30 O. Kupferman
Reduction Hierarchies
2:30 - 3:00 A. Puri
A Minimized Automaton Representation of Reachable States
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:00 E. Boumamova
Compiler Design using a formal Specification
4:00 - 4:30 H. Yenigun
Verifying SDL at a Hardware Interface
4:30 - 5:00 Mahesh Vishwanathan
NEXP-completeness and OBDDs
5:00 - 5:15 Coffee Break
5:15 - 5:45 O. Maler
Timed regular expressions
5:45 - 6:15 A. Emerson
Abstractions and Related Methods Facilitating Program Analysis
Previous: Participation
Next: Registration
Workshop Index
DIMACS Homepage
Contacting the Center
Document last modified on June 10, 1997.